Privacy Policy

 

 

 

 

Lesic Dimitri is committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This policy sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, directly or indirectly, is used. For the purposes of the European Union (EU) data protection law called the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) the data controller is Lesic Dimitri d.o.o., Marticeva 21, HR-10000 Zagreb, Croatia.

Registered office: Lesic Dimitri d.o.o., Marticeva 21, 10000 Zagreb, Croatia Company registered number: 1965735

Operating address: Lesic Dimitri Palace, Don Pavle Pose 1-6, 20260 Korcula, Croatia

Our regulator is AZOP, Croatian Personal Data Protection Agency, Fra Grge Martica 14, HR-10000 Zagreb, Croatia.
Tel: +385 1460 9000
Fax: +385 1460 9099

E-mail: [email protected]: http://www.azop.hr

Personal data is collected solely to facilitate the provision of our services to potential guests and guests of Lesic Dimitri Palace and to satisfy our obligations under applicable Croatian laws and regulations.

We collect personal information from visitors to our web sites through the use of enquiry and booking forms and every time you e-mail us your details. Through the use of cookies we also collect information automatically about your visit to our web site for statistical purposes. This information is anonymised and aggregated. We do not receive personal information, such as your e mail address or I.P. address. We do not use the information obtained from your visit to our web site for automated profiling nor do we associate IP addresses with other personal information. You are able to refuse to accept cookies by witholding consent or by adjusting the settings of your browser. You may also delete them at any time.

Personal information about you may also be supplied to us by third parties such as travel agents or travel web sites that make enquiries or bookings on your behalf. You should make yourself aware of their privacy policies, over which we have no control.

We do not gather or store sensitive personal data about you, such as racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, health or sexual orientation. We will only store information about your religious beliefs at your specific request and in order to provide you with those of our services that are relevant to your religious beliefs and may be affected as a result, such as diet.

 

 

We will not ask you to provide credit card or bank account details by email or through our web site. We do not retain credit card information or bank account details.

The personal information that you provide to us will not be used for marketing purposes except with your express permission. E-mail communications are stored on our secure server.

We may provide limited amounts of personal information, such as your name and telephone number, to people or companies that supply services to us, such as transfers to and from Lesic Dimitri Palace, restaurants or wineries where we have made bookings on your behalf, and other service providers who need this information to provide a service that you have contracted.

We are required by law to provide certain personal information about arriving guests, including information contained in passports and on identity cards, to the Police and to the Croatian Tourist Board through the e visitor system. We are required by law to retain electronic copies of this information for two years, after which time it is erased.

It is also a legal requirement that we retain accounting information for ten years. This information includes the names of our guests, but does not include contact details, bank account details or credit card details, or any sensitive personal information.

Except as stated above we do not provide any of your personal information to third parties.

Electronic copies of your personal information are stored on a secure password protected server in our offices at 1-6 Don Pavle Pose, 20260 Korcula, Croatia. Access to this information is restricted to Reception staff, Reservations staff, and senior managers.

We are happy to supply you with copies of all of the personal information we hold about you and at your request to delete or change any information we hold about you with the exception of information we are required to hold for legal reasons. Please contact us at the following e-mail address: [email protected]